Cricket - December 25, 2020

Women’s Super Smash 2020-21: Full schedule, match timings, venue and squads

All you need to know about Women's Super Smash 2020-21.

Amongst the countries which avoided the pandemic taking a toll on them, New Zealand stands first. They have not only overcome the pandemic in a short span of time but also have started the tournaments with full stadium capacity across the country. They have completed the international series and now are focussing on the domestic tournaments. Providing impetus to women cricket, New Zealand Cricket are all set to organize the domestic tournament across the island nation from 24th December.

Six teams are participating in the New Zealand Cricket Women’s Twenty20 tournament and the tournament will be in home-away format. All the teams will play 10 games and the top four will feature in the knockouts

New Zealand Cricket Women’s Twenty 20 2020 Schedule and Match Timings (Timings in IST)

24th December 2020

Wellington Blaze vs Auckland Hearts – 2:40 AM, Basin Reserve, Wellington

27th December 2020

Central Hinds vs Wellington Blaze – 8:10 AM, McLean Park, Napier

28th December 2020

Otago Sparks vs Auckland Hearts-05:00 AM, Molyneux Park, Alexandra

29th December 2020

Otago Sparks vs Canterbury Magicians-05:00 AM, Molyneux Park, Alexandra

30th December 2020

Central Hinds vs Northern Spirit-02:40 AM, Pukekura Park, Plymouth

31th December 2020

Central Hinds vs Auckland Hearts-02:40 AM, Pukekura Park, Plymouth

1st January 2021

Northern Spirit vs Wellington Blaze-08:10 AM, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

2nd January 2021

Northern Spirit vs Otago Sparks-08:10 AM, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

3rd January 2021

Auckland Hearts vs Canterbury Magicians-04:00 AM, Eden Park, Auckland

4th January 2021

Northern Spirit vs Central Hinds-08:00 AM, Seddon Park, Hamilton

8th January 2021

Otago Sparks vs Central Hinds-03:50 AM, University Oval, Dunedin

9th January 2021

Wellington Blaze vs Northern Spirit-03:50 AM, Basin Reserve, Wellington

10th January 2021

Canterbury Magicians vs Central Hinds-08:10 AM, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

11th January 2021

Canterbury Magicians vs Auckland-08:10 AM, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

14th January 2021

Otago Sparks vs Wellington Blaze-03:50 AM, University Oval, Dunedin

15th January 2021

Canterbury Magicians vs Northern Spirit-11:40 AM, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

16th January 2021

Canterbury Magicians vs Wellington-07:30 AM, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

17th January 2021

Auckland Hearts vs Northern Spirit-03:50 AM, Eden Park, Auckland

18th January 2021

Central Hinds vs Otago Sparks-05:00 AM, Pukekura Park, Plymouth

21st January 2021

Canterbury Magicians vs Central Hinds-08:00 AM, Seddon Park, Hamilton

23rd January 2021

Auckland Hearts vs Central Hinds-04:10 AM, Eden Park, Auckland

24th January 2021

Wellington Blaze vs Otago Sparks-04:10 AM, Basin Reserve, Wellington

25th January 2021

Canterbury Magicians vs Wellington Blaze-04:10 AM, Basin Reserve, Wellington

29th January 2021

Northern Spirit vs Auckland Hearts-11:40 AM, Seddon Park, Hamilton

30th January 2021

Canterbury Magicians vs Otago Sparks-08:10 AM, Hagley Oval, Christchurch

31st January 2021

Wellington Blaze vs Central Hinds-03:40 AM, Basin Reserve, Wellington

1st February 2021

Auckland Hearts vs Otago Sparks-08:00 AM, Eden Park, Auckland

5th February 2021

Central Hinds vs Canterbury Magicians -08:10 AM, McLean Park, Napier

6th February 2021

Otago Sparks vs Northern Spirit-04:10 AM, University Oval, Dunedin

7th February 2021

Auckland Hearts vs Wellington Blaze-08:00 AM, Eden Park, Auckland

11th February 2021

TBC vs TBC (Preliminary Final), 03:30 AM

14th February 2021

TBC vs TBC (Final), 03:30 AM

New Zealand Cricket Women’s Twenty 20 2020 Venue

The tournament will be held across multiple venues in New Zealand.

New Zealand Cricket Women’s Twenty 20 2020 Squads

Canterbury Magicians Squad:

Sarah Asmussen, Missy Banks, Natalie Cox, Kate Ebrahim, Laura Hughes, Allie Mace-Cochrane, Frances Mackay(c), Jess Simmons, Gabby Sullivan, Amy Satterthwaite, Lea Tahuhu, Jacinta Savage, Emma Kench, Georgia Edge, Kate Sims, Kirsty Nation, Kristy Havill

Wellington Blaze Squad:
Olivia Boivin, Rebecca Burns, Tash Codyre Sophie Devine, Dee Doughty, Maddy Green, Antonia Hamilton, Xara Jetly, Leigh Kasperek, Amelia Kerr, Jess Kerr, Caitlin King, Jamie Mason-Jones, Jess McFadyen, Beth Molony, Thamsyn Newton, Georgia Plimmer, Maneka Singh

Otago Sparks Squad:
Gemma Adams, Emma Black, Caitlin Blakely, Millie Cowan, Bhagya Herath, Polly Inglis, Bella James (c), Marina Lamplough, Sophie Oldershaw, Suzie Bates, Hayley Jensen, Katey Martin, Eden Carson, Megan Meltzer, Saffron Wilson, Sophie Gray, Olivia Gain, Molly Loe

Central Hinds Squad:
Melissa Hansen, Georgia Atkinson, Monique Rees, Ashtuti Kumar, Claudia Green, Jess Watkin, Natalie Dodd (wk), Anlo van Deventer (c), Kerry-Anne Tomlinson, Hannah Rowe, Mikaela Greig, Emily Cunningham, Esther Lanser, Rosemary Mair, Jamie Watkins

Northern Spirit Squad
Felicity Leydon-Davis (C), Kate Anderson, Emma Baker, Bernadine Bezuidenhout, Lucy Boucher, Carolyn Esterhuizen, Katie Gurrey, Brooke Halliday, Lauren Heaps, Olivia Lobb, Lily Mulivai, Eimear Richardson, Charlotte Sarsfield, Shriya Naidu, Georgina Harris, Kayley Knight

Auckland Hearts Squad:
Bella Armstrong, Jane Barnett, Skye Bowden, Sarah Carnachan, Lauren Down, Izzy Gaze, Holly Huddleston, Amie Hucker, Fran Jonas, Yaz Kareem, Arlene Kelly, Tariel Lamb, Regina Lilii (c), Roz McNeill, Molly Penfold, Katie Perkins, Anna Peterson, Jesse Prasad, Saachi Shahri, Natasha van Tilburg

 

Check Also

Odisha Cricket League 2020-21: Full Schedule, match timings, venue, squads and live streaming details

After a lot of huffs and puffs, cricket is set to resume in Odisha from December 27 with O…